Parallel Sessions

PARALLEL SESSION – 1 Monday 12 April 2021

Comparative Biology & Evolution (Africa room)

15:20-15:35
Eef Jonkheer– Bioinformatics, Wageningen University and Research
‘The Pectobacterium pangenome, with a focus on Pectobacterium brasiliense, shows a robust core and extensive exchange of genes from a shared gene pool’               

15:35-15:50 
Huali Xie – Bioinformatics, Wageningen University and Research
‘The genetics determinants of metabolic variation across Aspergillus flavus isolates                

15:50-16:05 
Bettina Porta – Laboratory of Plant Breeding, Wageningen University and Research
‘Genetic diversity of Thrips populations in Allium’              

Cell Biology (Asia room)

15:20-15:35 
Pamela Strazzer- Plant Development & (Epi)Genetics, University of Amsterdam
‘PH2 a MAP kinase involved in vacuolar acidification’              

15:35-15:50 
Lejon Kralemann– Department of Plant Biology, Leiden University
‘T-DNA integration, step 2: attachment of the 5′ end’                

15:50-16:05               
Michiel Kasteel– Laboratory of Cell Biology, Wageningen University and Research
‘Phytophthora pathogens exploit slicing action for host invasion’‘Phytophthora pathogens exploit slicing action for host invasion’

16:05-16:20
Sjors van der Horst – Molecular Plant Physiology, Utrecht University
‘Cryo-EM investigation on the ribosome as a metabolite multi-sensor’               

Stress (Europe room)

15:20-15:35
Justine Toulotte- Plant Ecophysiology, Utrecht University
An investigation of submergence tolerance of the major rice weed Echinochloa crus-galli‘

15:35-15:50
Halford Dace – Laboratory of Plant Physiology, Wageningen University and Research
‘Heading for safety: How resurrection plants converge on a stable dry state’

15:50-16:00
Christo Schiphorst– Biophysics, Wageningen University and Research
‘Protecting photosynthesis against excess light, is it useful or not?’

16:05-16:20
Shahram Shokrian Hajibehzad – Molecular Plant Physiology, Utrecht University
‘Arabidopsis thaliana rosette habit is a photomorphogenic trait controlled by  the TALE homeodomain protein ATH1’

PARALLEL SESSION – 2 Tuesday 13 April 2021

Development (Africa room)

14:45 – 15:00
Anna Deneer– Mathematical and Statistical Methods Group, Wageningen University and Research
‘Quantitative analysis of protein complex formation underlying trichome patterning in Arabidopsis’   

15:00 – 15:15
Renan Pardal – Plant Developmental Biology, Wageningen University and Research
‘SCHIZORIZA and its role in root development’

15:15 – 15:30
Baojian  Chen- Bioscience, Wageningen University and Research
‘BR signalling represses cell totipotency in the shoot apex’

15:30 – 15:45
Charlotte Siemons – Department of Molecular Biology, Wageningen University and Research
‘Interplay between auxin biosynthesis and histone acetylation during haploid embryogenesis’

Hormones & Signaling (Asia room)

14:45 – 15:00 Wen Huang – Laboratory of Phytopathology, Wageningen University and Research
‘The role of SOBIR1 phosphorylation in RLP-triggered immunity

15:00 – 15:15
Nora Gigli-Bisceglia – Laboratory of Plant Physiology, Wageningen University and Research
‘Salinity stress-induced modification of pectin activates stress signaling pathways’

15:15 – 15:30
Matthijs Oosterbeek – Laboratory of Nematology, Wageningen University and Research
‘Auxin and cytokinin signalling during cyst nematode infection through live-cell imaging’                

15:30 – 15:45
Andre Kuhn- Biochemistry, Wageningen University and Research
‘A deeply conserved phosphorylation module mediates rapid auxin responses’

Biotic interactions I (Europe room)

14:45 – 15:00
Hao Zhang – Plant-Microbe Interactions, Utrecht University ‘Evolutionary advantage of Pseudomonas protegens CHA0 with modified lipopolysaccharides in the rhizosphere’

15:00 – 15:15
Si Qin– Laboratory of Phytopathology, Wageningen University and Research
‘Exploring plant genes that participate in the response to phytotoxic metabolites produced by Botrytis cinerea’

15:15 – 15:30
Manon Richard- Department of Molecular Plant Pathology, University of Amsterdam
‘Perturbation of nuclear-cytosolic shuttling of Rx1 compromises extreme resistance and translational arrest of Potato virus X transcripts’

15:30 – 15:45
Paula van Kleef- Department of Plant Physiology, University of Amsterdam
‘Plant proteins exploited by whiteflies’

PARALLEL SESSION – 3

Physiology (Africa room)

16:00 – 16:15
Jesse Küpers – Plant Ecophysiology, Utrecht University
‘Far-red light perception at the leaf tip stimulates upward leaf movement through combined hormone regulation’

16:15 – 16:30
Roel van Bezouw – Laboratory of Genetics, Wageningen University and Research
‘Genetic mapping of high effect size high light acclimation QTLs’

16:30 – 16:45
Chen Hu – Biophysics of Photosynthesis, VU University Amsterdam ‘Long‐term adaptation of Arabidopsis thaliana to Far‐red light

16:45 – 17:00
Martijn Jansen – Plant Ecology and Physiology, Radboud University ‘Taking reproductive heat tolerance to the field’

Genomics (Asia room)

16:00 – 16:15
Martina Huber – Plant Ecophysiology, Utrecht University
‘Rice growing in high density: Elucidating the genetic networks of weed- competitive rice architectures’

16:15 – 16:30
Ellen Slaman – Department of Molecular Biology, Wageningen University and Research
‘High Throughput Survey of Cas9 Off-Target Mutations in Tomato’

16:30 – 16:45
Alice Di Girolamo- Laboratory of Plant Physiology, Wageningen University and Research
‘The santalene synthase from Cinnamomum camphora: Reconstruction of a sesquiterpene synthase from a monoterpene synthase’

16:45 – 17:00
Roven Fuentes- Bioinformatics, Wageningen University and Research
‘Divergence in historical and recent recombination of tomato and wild relatives’

                                    Biotic interactions II (Europe room)

16:00 – 16:15
Yang Song– Plant-Microbe Interactions, Utrecht University
‘The potato’s memory: fields of production mark the potato-associated microbiome across generation’

16:15 – 16:30
Jeroen Berg – Department of Molecular Plant Pathology, University of Amsterdam
‘Shining a new light on plant-pathogen interactions – Susceptibility gene discovery using a high-throughput, non-destructive phenotyping set-up’

16:30 – 16:45
Nina Guarneri – Laboratory of Nematology, Wageningen University and Research
‘The cyst nematode Heterodera schachtii triggers ERF109- and WOX11- dependent de novo root organogenesis in Arabidopsis’

16:45 – 17:00
Xuexue Shen- Laboratory of Plant Breeding, Wageningen University and Research
‘Identification of the downstream gende for Ty-1 conferred TYLCV resistance’